Google+

Storm Technology

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on March 6th, 2018.

Storm Technology ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.storm.ie (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive/collect from users of the Site. This policy also covers other methods of interaction with Storm Technology, including but not limited to email correspondence, phone/video calls, social media, job applications and event registrations, unless superseded by a specific agreement between the relevant party and Storm Technology.  

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and the services we offer to you. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible under the Legal section at www.storm.ie.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. E.g. signing up to Newsletters or Events, downloading information or other interactive features. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number and IP address ("Personal Information"). We will only use your information to provide the relevant service or feature that you have requested and to manage your preferences. We may also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our Site, newsletters and email subscriptions. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from any repeat communications at any time.

We may use third parties to help maintain the security and performance of our Site. To deliver this services we may need to allow the third party to process the IP addresses of Site visitors.

We may use third parties to help manage our marketing campaigns. To deliver this services we may need to allow the third party to process your Personal Information and preferences. For these types of services your Personal Information may be transferred outside the EEA.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, search terms used to get to our Site, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data to improve our site design and the services that we offer.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Currently we do not use "cookies", but we may introduce this feature in the future. If/when we do turn on "cookies", you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site in the future.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We shall comply with all applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act) (as amended from time to time) and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR") in relation to its processing or control of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We operate and maintain an information security management system (ISMS) to control our information assets appropriately. Certification to the information security standard ISO 27001 will be achieved prior to May 2018.

Access to Your Personal Information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' to 'support@storm.ie'. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you how we obtained it and why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to ; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete all copies of it by emailing 'support@storm.ie'.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our services or the manner in which we hold your personal information, please email 'support@storm.ie'.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Storm Technology has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Interactions on social media

We may also interact with you on social media. If you submit any information to us via social media facilities controlled by us (e.g. our Facebook page, LinkedIn page or Twitter feed), we shall deal with it according to this Privacy Policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Storm Technology may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Microsoft Partner Awards

Built on SharePoint and Supported by Dynamics CRM

© Copyright 2017 Storm Technology Ltd. The Capel Building, Mary's Abbey, Dublin 7, D07 FK22, Ireland.

Like us on Facebook Facebook icon | Follow us on Twitter Twitter icon | Connect on LinkedIn LinkedIn icon

| Click here to Contact Us

ISO27001 ISO9001