This Privacy Policy was last modified on 27th August 2020

Storm Technology ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.storm.ie (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive/collect from users of the Site. This policy also covers other methods of interaction with Storm Technology, including but not limited to email correspondence, phone/video calls, social media, job applications and event registrations, unless superseded by a specific agreement between the relevant party and Storm Technology.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. E.g. signing up to Newsletters or Events, downloading information or other interactive features. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number and IP address ("Personal Information"). We will only use your information to provide the relevant service or feature that you have requested and to manage your preferences. We may also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our Site, newsletters and email subscriptions. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from any repeat communications at any time. Where we use your information to connect with you, we do so solely to reach out to new and potential customers on the grounds of legitimate business interest.

We may use third parties to help maintain the security and performance of our Site. To deliver these services we may need to allow the third party to process the IP addresses of Site visitors.

We may use third parties to help manage our marketing campaigns. To deliver these services we may need to allow the third party to process your Personal Information and preferences. For these types of services, your Personal Information may be transferred outside the EEA.

Storm Technology may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Personal Information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' to 'support@storm.ie'. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you how we obtained it and why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete all copies of it by emailing support@storm.ie

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary so that inactive personal data is deleted after a reasonable amount of time.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, search terms used to get to our Site, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data to improve our site design and the services that we offer.

Security

At Storm the security of your personal data is very important to us. We comply with all applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act) (as amended from time to time) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR") in relation to its processing or control of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We operate and maintain an information security management system (ISMS) to control our information assets appropriately. Storm is fully certified to the information security standard ISO 27001.


Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Storm Technology has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

We may also interact with you on social media. If you submit any information to us via social media facilities controlled by us (e.g. our Facebook page, LinkedIn page or Twitter feed), we shall deal with it according to this Privacy Policy.


Use of Cookies / Cookies Policy

Storm Technology uses cookies on this website. By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies as described. Cookies are small data files, which may include an anonymous unique identifier which can retain information about your navigation of our site and your device such as, IP address, broad location, type of browser if you arrived at our site via third party link. Cookies are used to improve user experience by remembering your preferences and presenting content and advertisements that are more relevant to you based on browsing activity.

First Party Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that we use on our websites. The types of cookies we use are always changing. Check back regularly to make sure you stay up to date. If you think we’ve missed a cookie, please let us know.

These first party cookies are set by Dynam Aviation and do not get shared with third parties.

  • Cookie Name: eucookielaw

    Function: Used to determine if the user has clicked to hide the cookie notice on the site or not

    Duration/Expiry: 10 years

This first party cookie is a ‘functionality cookie’ which allows the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personalised features

Third Party Cookies

  • Cookie Name: _dc_gtm

    Function: Google Tag Manager Cookie - used to throttle request rate

    Duration/Expiry: 1 minute

  • Cookie Name: _ga

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users

    Duration/Expiry: 2 years

  • Cookie Name: _gid

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users

    Duration/Expiry: 1 minute

  • Cookie Name: _gat

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to throttle request rate

    Duration/Expiry: 24 hours

Third parties like these use programming code to obtain information about user activity on our site. This code only tracks users on the Storm Technology site. For more information, please read Google’s privacy policy.

You may control the use of cookies through your browser or through ‘cookie settings’ presented as part of our cookie notice. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site in the future.

Contact us

Please get in touch if you have any queries about our services, the manner in which we hold your personal information or further questions on our privacy policy. Contact us at support@storm.ie.