This Privacy Policy was last modified on 27th August 2020

Storm Technology ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.storm.ie (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive/collect from users of the Site. This policy also covers other methods of interaction with Storm Technology, including but not limited to email correspondence, phone/video calls, social media, job applications and event registrations, unless superseded by a specific agreement between the relevant party and Storm Technology.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. E.g. signing up to Newsletters or Events, downloading information or other interactive features. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number and IP address ("Personal Information"). We will only use your information to provide the relevant service or feature that you have requested and to manage your preferences. We may also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our Site, newsletters and email subscriptions. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from any repeat communications at any time. Where we use your information to connect with you, we do so solely to reach out to new and potential customers on the grounds of legitimate business interest.

We may use third parties to help maintain the security and performance of our Site. To deliver these services we may need to allow the third party to process the IP addresses of Site visitors.

We may use third parties to help manage our marketing campaigns. To deliver these services we may need to allow the third party to process your Personal Information and preferences. For these types of services, your Personal Information may be transferred outside the EEA.

Storm Technology may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Personal Information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' to 'support@storm.ie'. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you how we obtained it and why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete all copies of it by emailing support@storm.ie

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary so that inactive personal data is deleted after a reasonable amount of time.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, search terms used to get to our Site, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data to improve our site design and the services that we offer.

Security

At Storm the security of your personal data is very important to us. We comply with all applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act) (as amended from time to time) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR") in relation to its processing or control of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We operate and maintain an information security management system (ISMS) to control our information assets appropriately. Storm is fully certified to the information security standard ISO 27001.


Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Storm Technology has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

We may also interact with you on social media. If you submit any information to us via social media facilities controlled by us (e.g. our Facebook page, LinkedIn page or Twitter feed), we shall deal with it according to this Privacy Policy.


Use of Cookies / Cookies Policy

Storm Technology uses cookies on this website. By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies as described. Cookies are small data files, which may include an anonymous unique identifier which can retain information about your navigation of our site and your device such as, IP address, broad location, type of browser if you arrived at our site via third party link. Cookies are used to improve user experience by remembering your preferences and presenting content and advertisements that are more relevant to you based on browsing activity.

Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that we use on our websites. The types of cookies we use are always changing. Check back regularly to make sure you stay up to date. If you think we’ve missed a cookie, please let us know.

NameDomainExpiryTypeDescription
AnalyticsSyncHistory.linkedin.com1 monthStrictly NecessaryUsed to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated Countries.
li_gc.linkedin.com1 year 11 monthsStrictly NecessaryUsed to store guest consent to the use of cookies for non-essential purposes
ARRAffinitySameSite.storm.hirehive.comSessionStrictly NecessaryWhen using Microsoft Azure as a hosting platform and enabling load balancing, this cookie ensures that requests from one visitor browsing session are always handled by the same server in the cluster.
_ga.storm.ie2 yearsPerformanceThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
_gat_UA-34667599-1.storm.ie1 minutePerformanceThis is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
_gid.storm.ie1 dayPerformanceThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
IDE.doubleclick.net1 yearTargetingThis cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.
bcookie.linkedin.com2 yearsTargetingTargeting
lidc.linkedin.com1 dayTargetingThis is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.
UserMatchHistory.linkedin.com1 monthTargetingThis cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor's preferences.
_gcl_au.storm.ie3 monthsTargetingUsed by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services
bscookie.www.linkedin.com2 yearsTargetingUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
lang.linkedin.comSessionTargetingThere are many different types of cookies associated with this name. However, in most cases it will likely be used to store language preferences, potentially to serve up content in the stored language.
View5-2215.storm.hirehive.com1 hourUnclassified
_ga_CXEMGVLRQL.storm.ie2 yearsUnclassified

You may control the use of cookies through your browser or through ‘cookie settings’ presented as part of our cookie notice. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site in the future.

Contact us

Please get in touch if you have any queries about our services, the manner in which we hold your personal information or further questions on our privacy policy. Contact us at support@storm.ie.